• Flammable Safety Cabinets FAQs
  • Lisa

    Lisa Baxter is a Technical Services Specialist and the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) coordinator at New Pig. For more than 22 years, Lisa has helped customers find solutions for their leak and spill issues and figure out how to meet reg requirements. She has a bachelor's degree in environmental science.

  • Level Transmittersays:
    06/25/2018 at 6:55 am Reply

    A wonderful list of FAQs about flammable safety cabinets. Safety should the first priority of any industry.

  • Tim Nealsays:
    05/15/2019 at 7:50 am Reply

    What is your reference used to support this statement?
    Question: How many Flammable Safety Cabinets can I have in one area?

    Answer: No more than three safety cabinets may be present in a single storage area. The local authority having jurisdiction (usually a fire marshal) will determine the number based on specific criteria such as ingress and egress, fire suppression / water sprinkler systems, etc. They can mandate whether zero, one, or three cabinets may be placed in any given area. They will also determine how far apart they need to be placed.

    • Isabella Andersensays:
      07/10/2019 at 2:41 pm Reply

      Hi there, thanks for the question. This requirement is taken from 29 CFR 1926.152(b). Although this is a construction regulation, it is regarded as best practice in general industry as well.

  • Justinsays:
    07/31/2019 at 11:31 am Reply

    Can I store flammable chemicals on the inside on the bottom of the cabinet, or do I need to install a raised shelf as to not remove from the spill catching capacity of the bottom area?

    • Isabella Andersensays:
      09/23/2019 at 11:04 am Reply

      Thanks for your question! The sump in the bottom of a flammable safety cabinet is designed to catch leaks from any of the containers stored in the cabinet. Most authorities having jurisdiction (AHJs) discourage storing items in the sump area, and many consider it a best practice not to store items in the sump; but nothing in federal OSHA, NFPA, UL, FM or IFC codes prohibit it.

  • Michael Collentinesays:
    01/03/2020 at 11:13 am Reply

    Lisa, above you mention 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(6)(iii)
    “Spill containment.” The storage area shall be graded in a manner to divert possible spills away from buildings or other exposures or shall be surrounded by a curb at least 6 inches high. When curbs are used, provisions shall be made for draining of accumulations of ground or rain water or spills of flammable liquids. Drains shall terminate at a safe location and shall be accessible to operation under fire conditions.

    It is not clear whether this applies to Flammable Storage Cabinets or not. I don’t believe that the regulation cited applies to Flammable Storage Cabinets. Do you know of any regulations that apply secondary containment to Flammable Storage Cabinets?

    • Isabella Andersensays:
      01/30/2020 at 10:39 am Reply

      Hi there, I apologize for the confusion. You are correct: the spill containment requirement in 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(6)(iii) do not refer to flammable storage cabinets. The design criteria for flammable storage cabinets is in 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3). OSHA does not specify secondary containment criteria for flammable storage cabinets. However, NFPA requires cabinets to have a 2” deep leakproof sump. Hope this helps!

      Thanks,
      Isabella

  • Herb Birkenhauersays:
    03/04/2020 at 6:09 am Reply

    I am trying to determine what the storage requirements would be for storage of approximately six 55 gallon drums of propylene glycol with a flash point of 103C (217F) inside of a sprinklered warehouse.

    Our insurance provider is requiring proper storage of these materials, so I’m trying to determine what the requirements would be.

    • Isabella Andersensays:
      03/20/2020 at 1:31 pm Reply

      Hi there, Thanks for your question. The consensus from safety data sheets (SDS) for several leading brands of propylene glycol is that, according to OSHA, it is not a hazardous material. The consensus on storage is that containers should be stored in well ventilated areas, away from oxidizers, acids, bases and isocyanates. Containers should also be kept out of direct sunlight and not be exposed to temperature extremes.

Your email address will not be published.